This privacy policy explains how EMMA WARD or ‘we’ use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Why we need your data
  • How long will we store your data?
  • How your information is used
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form or email us directly. We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blog posts, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily. 

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on blog comments, message boards, web logs, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorised third-party use of such information.

Why we need your data

We collect information about you to; fulfill your request e.g. if you fill out a ‘request a call’ form we use this information to contact you directly, process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you.

We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to third parties so that they may offer you their products and services. You contact information will never be sold or passed on to a new party. 

We will take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long will we store your data?

If we provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

how your information is used

  • send you our weekly newsletters with tips and resources we feel will help you to build your business.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes by signing up to one of our 'freebies'.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes, contact us directly by emailing emma@emma-ward.com

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

We do not store the credit or debit card details of any of our customers.

We would like to send you helpful resources as well as updates and information about products and services of ours and other companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. 

You can unsubscribe from marketing by clicking the 'unsubscribe' button that will be at the bottom of every email. 

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. 

Email: emma@emma-ward.com

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. Click here to read our Cookie Policy

Other websites

This Site also includes links to other websites and provides access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies we do not control. Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our Site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: 

Email: emma@emma-ward.com

Or send a message using the form below:

Name *
Name